Jogi ismeretek | Polgári jog » Dayna Bowen Matthew - Structural Inequality, The Real COVID-19 Threat to Americas Health
[…] Gorman, 536 US 181, 185 (2002) (finding that section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act is “enforceable through [a] private cause[] of action” because the statutory language of section 504 mirrors Title VI); Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 US 275, 280 (2001) (finding a private right of action to challenge intentional discrimination under Title VI); Cannon v. Univ of Chi, 441 US 677, 717 (1979) (finding a private right of action in Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972); see also 42 U.SC § 6104(e)(1) (2012) (“[A]ny interested person [may] bring[] an action in any

United States district court for the district in which the defendant is found or transacts business to enjoin a violation of [the Age Discrimination Act of 1975] . [and that] interested person may elect, by a demand for such relief in his complaint, to recover reasonable attorney’s fees, in which case the court shall award the costs of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, to the prevailing plaintiff.”) 216. Alexander, 532 US at 280 217. See Weinreb v Xerox Bus Servs, 323 F Supp 3d 501, 521 n18 (SDNY 2018); Doe v BlueCross BlueShield of Tenn., No 2:17-cv-02793-TLP-cgc, 2018 WL 3625012, at *6 (W.D Tenn July 30, 2018); Condry v.